Tipton
1

Thursday, February 21, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Band -- HS Jazz

Coe Jazz Summit for MS & HS jazz bands at Coe College in the afternoon

Coe Jazz Summit for MS & HS jazz bands at Coe College in the afternoon

FFA

FFA Week February 19 - 23 (Megan Mills)

FFA Week February 19 - 23 (Megan Mills)

FFA

Ag School Apparel Day and Scavenger Hunt -- FFA Week (Megan Mills)

Ag School Apparel Day and Scavenger Hunt -- FFA Week (Megan Mills)

6:00am- 7:30amTrack Boys HS [non meet]
MS Gym location

Practice (Mike Wehde)

Practice (Mike Wehde)

6:00am- 7:30amTrack Boys HS [non meet]
1925 Gym location

Throwers (Nathen Anderson)

Throwers (Nathen Anderson)

6:00am- 7:30amTrack Girls HS [non meet]
1925 Gym location

Throwers (Nathen Anderson)

Throwers (Nathen Anderson)

12:00pmBand -- MS Jazz

Coe Jazz Summit for MS & HS jazz bands at Coe College in the afternoon -- The MS Jazz Band will perform at noon.

Coe Jazz Summit for MS & HS jazz bands at Coe College in the afternoon -- The MS Jazz Band will perform at noon.

3:30pm- 5:00pmBasketball Boys HS [non game]  

(Cancelled)

1952 Gym location

Varsity Practice

Varsity Practice

3:30pm- 5:00pmDance Squad -- HS (Practices)
1925 Gym location

Practice (Laurie Foss)

Practice (Laurie Foss)

3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Girls HS [non meet]

Practice (site TBD) (Jill Engels)

Practice (site TBD) (Jill Engels)

4:15pmBasketball: Boys 8th Grade South 8th GradeBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Wilton
 @ Wilton High Schoollocation
4:15pmBasketball: Boys 7th Grade South 7th Gradevs. Wilton
 @ Tipton Middle Schoollocation
5:00pm- 6:00pmPrivate
1952 Gym location

Tipton Boys Basketball 2026 (Adam Spangler)

Tipton Boys Basketball 2026 (Adam Spangler)

5:45pm- 7:30pmBoy Scouts
HS Ag Room location

Pinewood University (Austin Urmie)

Pinewood University (Austin Urmie)

6:00pm- 7:30pmCity Rec
1925 Gym location

Basketball Practice (Adam Spangler)

Basketball Practice (Adam Spangler)

6:00pm- 8:30pmCity Rec
1952 Gym location

Basketball Practice (Adam Spangler)

Basketball Practice (Adam Spangler)

6:00pm- 9:00pmDance Squad -- HS (Practices)
MS Gym location

Practice (Laurie Foss)

Practice (Laurie Foss)

6:00pm- 8:30pmLittle Tiger Wrestling Club
Wrestling Room @ MS location

Practice (Austin Sorgenfrey)

Practice (Austin Sorgenfrey)

7:00pmDistrict
HS Auditorium location

Parent Meeting to Discuss 2019 Fine Arts Trip [Chaperones will meet immediately following.] (Andy Owen)

Parent Meeting to Discuss 2019 Fine Arts Trip [Chaperones will meet immediately following.] (Andy Owen)

7:30pm- 9:00pmSoftball HS [non-game]
1925 Gym location

Softball Open Gym (Brooklyn Koranda)

Softball Open Gym (Brooklyn Koranda)

Friday, February 22, 2019
TimeEventDetails
FFA

FFA Week February 19 - 23 (Megan Mills)

FFA Week February 19 - 23 (Megan Mills)

FFA

Hat Day, Teacher Breakfast, and Ag Olympics -- FFA Week (Megan Mills)

Hat Day, Teacher Breakfast, and Ag Olympics -- FFA Week (Megan Mills)

6:00am- 7:30amBasketball Boys 7 [non-game]  

(Cancelled)

MS Gym location

Practice (Adam Spangler)

Practice (Adam Spangler)

6:00am- 7:30amTrack Boys HS [non meet]
1925 Gym location

Throwers (Nathen Anderson)

Throwers (Nathen Anderson)

6:00am- 7:30amTrack Girls HS [non meet]
1925 Gym location

Throwers (Nathen Anderson)

Throwers (Nathen Anderson)

3:30pm- 5:00pmBasketball Boys HS [non game]  

(Cancelled)

1952 Gym location

Varsity Practice

Varsity Practice

3:30pm- 5:30pmDance Squad -- HS (Practices)
MS Gym location

Practice (Laurie Proctor)

Practice (Laurie Proctor)

3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Boys HS [non meet]
1925 Gym location

Practice (Mike Wehde)

Practice (Mike Wehde)

3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Girls HS [non meet]

Practice (site TBD) (Jill Engels)

Practice (site TBD) (Jill Engels)

4:15pmBasketball: Boys 8th Grade South 8th Grade  

(Rescheduled from 02-07-19)

vs. West Branch
 @ Tipton High Schoollocation
4:15pmBasketball: Boys 7th Grade South 7th GradeBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled from 02-07-19)

vs. West Branch
5:30pm- 7:00pmTipton Thunder Baseball
1925 Gym location

Baseball Practice (Mark Bosten)

Baseball Practice (Mark Bosten)

6:30pm- 8:00pmCity Rec
1952 Gym location

Basketball Practice (Adam Spangler)

Basketball Practice (Adam Spangler)

7:00pmDance Squad -- HS (Performances)  

(Postponed)

MS Gym location

Spring Show (Laurie Proctor) (postponed to Sunday, February 24)

Spring Show (Laurie Proctor) (postponed to Sunday, February 24)

7:00pm- 8:30pmPrivate
1925 Gym location

3rd Grade Girls Basketball (Jennifer Boedeker)

3rd Grade Girls Basketball (Jennifer Boedeker)

Saturday, February 23, 2019
TimeEventDetails
FFA

FFA Week February 19 - 23 (Megan Mills)

FFA Week February 19 - 23 (Megan Mills)

FFA

Blue and Gold Day and Drive Your Tractor to School Day -- FFA Week (Megan Mills)

Blue and Gold Day and Drive Your Tractor to School Day -- FFA Week (Megan Mills)

Speech -- HS [performances]

District Individual Events Contest (Site TBD)

District Individual Events Contest (Site TBD)

6:45am- 8:00pmTipton Youth Basketball  

(Cancelled)

1925 Gym, MS Cafeteria, MS Gym location

TYBA Basketball Tournament (Alesha Spangler)

TYBA Basketball Tournament (Alesha Spangler)

8:00am- 3:00pmCity Rec
1925 Gym, 1952 Gym location

3-6 grade Tipton rec games (Adam Spangler)

3-6 grade Tipton rec games (Adam Spangler)

9:00am- 12:00pmBaseball HS [non-game}
MS Gym location

Open Gym (Troy Smock)

Open Gym (Troy Smock)

12:00pm- 8:30pmGirl Scouts
HS Cafeteria location

Winter Ball [Father-Daughter Dance] (Melissa Roth)

Winter Ball [Father-Daughter Dance] (Melissa Roth)

2:00pm- 3:00pmDance Squad -- HS (Practices)
MS Gym location

Practice (Alex Gerken)

Practice (Alex Gerken)

6:30pm- 7:30pmDance Squad -- HS (Practices)
MS Gym location

Practice (Alex Gerken)

Practice (Alex Gerken)

Sunday, February 24, 2019
TimeEventDetails
6:45am- 8:00pmTipton Youth Basketball  

(Cancelled)

1925 Gym, MS Cafeteria, MS Gym location

TYBA Basketball Tournament (Alesha Spangler)

TYBA Basketball Tournament (Alesha Spangler)

9:00am- 2:30pmPrivate
1925 Gym location

closed for event in aud

closed for event in aud

9:00am- 2:30pmPrivate
HS Auditorium location

Studio 30 Dance Recital [actual recital starts at 12:30pm] (Kelly Versendaal)

Studio 30 Dance Recital [actual recital starts at 12:30pm] (Kelly Versendaal)

1:00pm- 2:30pmCedar Cyclone Volleyball
1952 Gym location

Practice (Michelle Barton)

Practice (Michelle Barton)

2:00pmDance Squad -- HS (Performances)
MS Gym location

Spring Show (Alex Gerken) -- postponed from 2/22/19

Spring Show (Alex Gerken) -- postponed from 2/22/19

2:30pm- 3:30pmCedar Cyclone Volleyball
1952 Gym location

Volleyball Practice (Michelle Barton)

Volleyball Practice (Michelle Barton)

2:30pm- 3:30pmPrivate
1925 Gym location

Grade 2 Boys Basketball Practice (Josh Hein)

Grade 2 Boys Basketball Practice (Josh Hein)

3:30pm- 5:00pmPrivate
1952 Gym location

6th Grade Boys Basketball Open Gym (Michelle Barton)

6th Grade Boys Basketball Open Gym (Michelle Barton)

3:30pm- 5:00pmTipton Terrors Youth Baseball
1925 Gym location

Baseball Practice (Jake Bohlmann)

Baseball Practice (Jake Bohlmann)

5:00pm- 6:00pmBaseball HS [non-game}
1952 Gym location

Open Gym (Troy Smock)

Open Gym (Troy Smock)

5:00pm- 7:00pmBaseball HS [non-game}
1925 Gym location

Open Gym (Troy Smock)

Open Gym (Troy Smock)

6:00pm- 8:00pmCity Rec
1952 Gym location

Adult Basketball (Adam Spangler)

Adult Basketball (Adam Spangler)

8:00pm- 9:00pmSoftball HS [non-game]  

(Cancelled)

1952 Gym location

Softball Open Gyms (Brooklyn Koranda)

Softball Open Gyms (Brooklyn Koranda)

Monday, February 25, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Early Outs

2-Hour Early Dismissal (Parent/Teacher Conferences to be held 1:30pm to 7:30pm.)

2-Hour Early Dismissal (Parent/Teacher Conferences to be held 1:30pm to 7:30pm.)

6:00am- 7:30amBasketball Boys 7 [non-game]
MS Gym location

Practice (Adam Spangler)

Practice (Adam Spangler)

1:30pm- 3:30pm7th Grade
HS Auditorium location

Tech Week for 7th and 8th grade musical. (Bridget Owen)

Tech Week for 7th and 8th grade musical. (Bridget Owen)

1:30pm- 3:30pm8th Grade
HS Auditorium location

Tech Week for 7th and 8th grade musical. (Bridget Owen)

Tech Week for 7th and 8th grade musical. (Bridget Owen)

1:30pm- 7:30pmParent/Teacher Conferences

Parent/Teacher Conferences

Parent/Teacher Conferences

3:00pm- 5:00pmGirl Scouts
Elementary Cafeteria location

Junior Girls Scout Troop 4231 (Melissa Bodecker)

Junior Girls Scout Troop 4231 (Melissa Bodecker)

3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Boys HS [non meet]
1925 Gym location

Practice (Mike Wehde)

Practice (Mike Wehde)

3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Girls HS [non meet]
1952 Gym location

Practice (Jill Engels)

Practice (Jill Engels)

4:15pmBasketball: Boys 8th Grade South 8th GradeBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled from 01-28-19)

vs. West Liberty
4:15pmBasketball: Boys 7th Grade South 7th Grade  

(Rescheduled from 01-28-19)

vs. West Liberty
 @ Tipton Middle Schoollocation
6:00pm- 7:30pmPrivate
1952 Gym location

4th Grade Girls Basketball (Ryan Daedlow and Josh Hein)

4th Grade Girls Basketball (Ryan Daedlow and Josh Hein)

6:00pm- 7:00pmTipton Titans Youth Baseball
1925 Gym location

Practice (Alesha Spangler)

Practice (Alesha Spangler)

7:00pm- 10:00pmPrivate
1925 Gym location

Gym closed for event in the aud.

Gym closed for event in the aud.

7:00pmSpeech -- HS [performances]
HS Auditorium location

Individual Performance Night

Individual Performance Night

Tuesday, February 26, 2019
TimeEventDetails
2:30pmTrack: Girls Varsity MeetBus Info

Leaves:       11:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Wartburg College
3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Boys HS [non meet]
1925 Gym location

Practice (Mike Wehde)

Practice (Mike Wehde)

3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Girls HS [non meet]
1952 Gym location

Practice (Jill Engels)

Practice (Jill Engels)

4:15pmBasketball: Boys 8th Grade South 8th Grade  

(Rescheduled from 01-31-19)

vs. Wilton
 @ Tipton Middle Schoollocation
4:15pmBasketball: Boys 7th Grade South 7th GradeBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled from 01-31-19)

vs. Wilton
 @ Wilton High Schoollocation
4:45pmTrack: Boys Varsity MeetBus Info

Leaves:       2:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Loras College
 @ Loras Collegelocation
5:30pm- 8:30pmBoy Scouts
HS Cafeteria location

Cub Scout Blue and Gold Banquet (Austin Urmie)

Cub Scout Blue and Gold Banquet (Austin Urmie)

5:30pm- 8:30pmCedar Cyclone Volleyball
1952 Gym location

Practice (Michelle Barton)

Practice (Michelle Barton)

6:00pm- 8:30pmLittle Tiger Wrestling Club
Wrestling Room @ MS location

Practice (Austin Sorgenfrey)

Practice (Austin Sorgenfrey)

6:15pm- 7:35pmZumba with Rheannon
Elementary Gym location

Zumba Fitness Class (Rheannon Ehlers)

Zumba Fitness Class (Rheannon Ehlers)

6:30pmDrama - HS
HS Building location

Spring Play Auditions (February 26 and 27, 2019) -- Mrs. Peck's HS Room 305

Spring Play Auditions (February 26 and 27, 2019) -- Mrs. Peck's HS Room 305

6:45pm- 10:00pmDistrict
1925 Gym location

closed for event in aud -- Postponed from 1/24/19 to 1/29/19 then to 2/26/19.

closed for event in aud -- Postponed from 1/24/19 to 1/29/19 then to 2/26/19.

7:00pm7th Grade
HS Auditorium location

7th & 8th Grade Musical (Students will be auditioning for positions.) -- Postponed from 1/24/19 to 1/29/19 then to 2/26/19.

7th & 8th Grade Musical (Students will be auditioning for positions.) -- Postponed from 1/24/19 to 1/29/19 then to 2/26/19.

7:00pm8th Grade
HS Auditorium location

7th & 8th Grade Musical (Students will be auditioning for positions.) Postponed from 1/24/19 to 1/29/19 then to 2/26/19.

7th & 8th Grade Musical (Students will be auditioning for positions.) Postponed from 1/24/19 to 1/29/19 then to 2/26/19.

Wednesday, February 27, 2019
TimeEventDetails
1:00pm- 2:30pm4H
Elementary Cafeteria location

Clover Kids (Kindergarten through Grade 3) (Teresa Bohlman)

Clover Kids (Kindergarten through Grade 3) (Teresa Bohlman)

1:00pmEarly Outs

2-Hour Early Dismissal for Teacher Inservice

2-Hour Early Dismissal for Teacher Inservice

3:30pmDrama - HS
HS Building location

Spring Play Auditions (February 26 and 27, 2019) -- Mrs. Peck's HS Room 305

Spring Play Auditions (February 26 and 27, 2019) -- Mrs. Peck's HS Room 305

3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Boys HS [non meet]
1925 Gym location

Practice (Mike Wehde)

Practice (Mike Wehde)

3:30pm- 5:00pmTrack Girls HS [non meet]
1952 Gym location

Practice (Jill Engels)

Practice (Jill Engels)

6:00pm- 7:30pmCity Rec
1952 Gym location

Adult Basketball (Adam Spangler)

Adult Basketball (Adam Spangler)